Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241077

Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185DK
MSN: 18503808
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7220 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-500-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antrim County Airport (ACB/KACB), Bellaire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtice, OH (KPRI)
Destination airport:Bellaire-Antrim County Airport, MI (ACB/KACB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he flew a normal approach to runway 20 and bounced on the main landing gear. During the landing roll, as he reduced power, the airplane yawed to the left and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane slid, exited the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies or mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA382
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185DK

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=185DK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2015 N185DK 0 Dauphin Island, Alabama sub
21 August 2016 N185DK 0 Fayetteville, Tennessee sub
Runway excursion

Location