Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N3576X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241079

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:4d Aviation LLC
Registration: N3576X
MSN: 32R-8029035
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jones Field Airport (F00), Bonham, Fannin County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonham, TX (F00)
Destination airport:Commerce, TX (2F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and a passenger departed on a personal flight. The airplane was on its first flight after maintenance work, which included the replacement of the engine exhaust.

Shortly after departure, the pilot noted high turbine inlet and cylinder head temperatures. The pilot tried to return to the airport; however, about 2 miles short of the airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. During the forced landing the landing gear collapsed in the soft terrain which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.

An engine examination found that the No. 6 cylinder fuel injector line was not connected. It was also noted that initially the turbocharge was not free to rotate, but once freed it rotated without resistance.

The accident is consistent with a loss of engine power due to a fuel injector line not being connected. This is likely due to maintenance personnel not adequately tightening the No. 6 cylinder fuel injector line during the recent maintenance.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a disconnected fuel injector line that was not properly tightened during recent maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA384
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3576X

Location