Accident Cessna 140A N111LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241085

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111LX
MSN: 15426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kehl-Sundheim Airfield (EDSK)
Destination airport:Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 140 crashed on approach to Mannheim City Airport.
According to a police spokesman, the plane slipped further and further to the right before crashing.
One person was lightly injured and taken to hospital, one remained unharmed.

EDFM 091020Z VRB03KT CAVOK 24/11 Q1023

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/14915/4702058
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/mannheim-neuostheim-flugzeug-verunglueckt-bei-landung-1641288

Images:

Photo: Polizeipräsidium Mannheim