Accident Schleicher ASK-21 F-CLIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241099

Date:Friday 31 May 2019
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin- CSVVA
Registration: F-CLIN
MSN: 21051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonneville -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of his cross-country flight training, the pilot, who was alone onboard the glider, made a winch take-off at 13:55 from Challes-les-Eaux aerodrome (Haute-Savoie) for a north-eastbound flight to Pointe d’Andey.
After the winch release at an altitude of 700 m, the glider gradually gained altitude and reached 2,600 m after Mount Margeriaz at 15:28. The pilot then travelled towards Lake Annecy, flew over it and then made use of the uplift at the Dents de Lanfon, where the glider reached an altitude of 2,150 m, and then flew along the west side of the Massif du Parmelan.
At 16:20, he reached Pointe d’Andey at an altitude of 1,631 metres. There, the pilot performed manoeuvres for about an hour without managing to gain altitude. He then tried to make use of the uplift further south.
At 17:40, while the glider was at an altitude of 1,334 m, it flew up the valley to the north. The pilot tried once again to make use of the uplift along the north west slope of Pointe d’Andey, and then exited the valley at an altitude of about 600 m, i.e. at a height of less than 100 m.
The glider headed east, started a very low left turn to head into the wind and landed in a field of tall grass. On touchdown, the right wing hit the ground and the glider entered a ground loop.

Contributing factors
The following factors contributed to the pilot undertaking a solo instruction flight in an area considered to be too demanding in light of his experience:
- Ineffective dissemination of information within the flying club concerning the level of difficulty of the cross-country flight zones, which meant that the pilot was not aware of the restrictions established by the club and the runway manager did not take them into account.
- A flight clearance issued by the runway manager, who was unaware of the pilot’s experience and was unable to consult his training record due in part to his heavy workload at the time of flight preparation.
The following factors contributed to the pilot’s decision to continue the flight beyond the local area of Annecy Meythet aerodrome:
- Overconfidence due to having performed training flights under less favourable conditions, which led him to believe that these flights had been performed with sufficient safety margins.
This decision forced him to make an off-field landing in the absence of uplift.
There was a field listed by the club as suitable for a precautionary landing in the area, but the pilot, who was focused on his altitude, did not take this into consideration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-schleicher-ask21-immatricule-f-clin-survenu-le-310519-a-bonneville/