Incident Douglas AD-4B Skyraider 132350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241112

Date:Friday 2 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4B Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 132350
MSN: 8357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Croasdale, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Wasp
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside during NATO training "Operation Mariner". Lt Thomas Eley McDonald (27) survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/132350.html
not in AAIR