Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N41989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241116

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41989
MSN: 28-7425309
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Dee Jay Airport (8PA1), Ono, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dee Jay Airport, PA (8PA1)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following an apparent loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Dee Jay Airport (8PA1), Ono, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-SEP-20,ONO,N41989
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41989
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41989

Location