Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241118

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Chelmsford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4181 (151 Sqn) failed to return from an engagement with enemy aircraft over Chelmsford. Hurricane R4181 shot down in aerial combat. 18 August 1940.
Crew:
P/O (41204) John Basil RAMSAY (pilot) RAF - missing believed killed;

Ramseys Hurricane crashed at Holliwell Point just east of Burnham-on-Crouch. A post-war excavation of a Hurricane at Deal Hall Farm, Holliwell Point, Essex proved to be Ramsay's and his remains were still in the cockpit.

He was buried with full military honours at Brookwood Military Cemetery on 25th October 1983.

Sources:

AIR81/2632