Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N4166Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241123

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Vagabond Air LLC
Registration: N4166Z
MSN: 2843327
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:1.5 nm NNW of the Shelby County Airport, AL (EET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A new private pilot in command mismanaged fuel due to stress of electrical/alternator issues with the airplane. He apparently overlooked tank switchover, running tank dry at low altitude (2000 ft agl) was unable to restart. Executed power off emergency landing 1.5 nm NNW of the Shelby County Airport.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20190518004829I

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2020 N4166Z Lebanon Flying Club 3 near Warren County Memorial Airport (RNC/KRNC), McMinnville, TN sub
Loss of control