Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241141

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:107 MU RAF
Registration: KF329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Geneifa -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kasfareet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11th August 1953 P/O G.T. Clarke was killed in Harvard T Mk.2B KF329 of 107 Maintenance Unit, which he abandoned after being unable to recover from a spin near Geneifa. He was too low and his parachute failed to open. SAC R Jackson was killed in the same incident.
Crew:
P/O (748034) Gordon Thomas CLARKE AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
SAC (2543423) Ronald JACKSON (pass) RAF killed

Sources:

http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ClarkeGT.htm
www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.co.uk