Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air G-FLYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241177

Date:Friday 20 March 2020
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Flywales Ltd
Registration: G-FLYW
MSN: BB-209
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Exeter International Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Beechcraft Super King Air 200, G-FLYW : Approach with landing gear retracted, Exeter Airport, 20 March 2020.

The AAIB final report into the above incident was published on 10 September 2020, and the following is the summary from it:

"The accident flight was recurrent training for a pilot who had recently re-joined the aircraft operator’s company. G-FLYW took off from Bristol Airport and the pilots conducted general handling training before positioning for two GNSS approaches at Exeter Airport. The trainee occupied the left seat and was handling pilot for the flight.

The second GNSS approach at Exeter was made in a simulated single-engine configuration and was terminated by an asymmetric go-around to join the visual circuit. The intention was to complete a single-engine landing before returning to Bristol. Due to landing traffic ahead, the handling pilot elected to extend the downwind leg and the landing gear was selected down when the aircraft was on left base. All appeared normal and the pilots remembered seeing three green lights indicating that the landing gear was locked down. No undercarriage position warnings were evident. When the aircraft was being flared for touchdown both pilots heard a loud metallic noise and a go-around was initiated. Eyewitnesses reported seeing the aircraft touch down with the landing gear retracted and its propellers striking the runway.

During the go-around, and before the landing gear was selected up, the pilots noted that the green undercarriage indicator lights were extinguished. After the go-around, the pilots attempted to recycle the landing gear using the normal system, but it remained retracted. Lowering the landing gear using the emergency mechanism was successful and the aircraft landed at Exeter Airport without further incident.

AAIB Conclusion
It could not be positively determined how the landing gear came to be up when G-FLYW touched down at Exeter Airport. ‘Wheels up landings’ are a known hazard for aircraft equipped with retractable landing gear and a final check of landing gear position approaching the touchdown committal point is seldom wasted. When things do go wrong, accurate and effective communication is an important tool for boosting mutual understanding and situational awareness."

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the above AAIB report "Propeller damage, engines shock-loaded, minor rear fuselage damage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26475
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf6ace90e0732debd3173/Beechcraft_Super_King_Air_200_G-FLYW_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9390560

Media:

G-FLYW Beech Super King Air 200 Flywales Ltd (23723218252)