Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-FLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241182

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Bauru
Registration: PP-FLJ
MSN: 161-B
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bauru, São paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Destination airport:Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bauru Aerodrome in order to perform a local training flight, with an instructor and a student on board. After take-off, during a left turn, there was a loss of engine power of the aircraft. The aircraft force landed on the side of the Marechal Rondon highway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.
The pilots suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/bauru-marilia/noticia/2020/09/11/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-frente-a-base-da-policia-rodoviaria-em-bauru.ghtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/73193_1160246078.jpg (photo)

Media: