Runway excursion Incident Cessna 182T Skylane VH-DDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241189

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Schofields Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VH-DDS
MSN: 18281591
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), Canterbury-Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun, nosegear collapse and subsequent prop strike at Bankstown Airport (BWU/YSBK), Canterbury-Bankstown, New South Wales. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/635421-bankstown-overrun-tonight.html
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=dds&field_ar_serial=