Wirestrike Accident Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 F-GSBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241201

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Dauphiné
Registration: F-GSBS
MSN: 2357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pas de la coche, Isère -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin 4 crashed in Isère, Belledonne mountains, Pas de la coche (1900 m), France.
During the flight in a mountainous area, the pilot, accompanied by two passengers entered a valley at an altitude below the crest line.
In addition, the environment, in particular the presence of power lines in the center of the valley, forced the realization of a U-turn. Faced with the need to gain altitude to enable her to cross the pass, the pilot gradually increased the attitude of the airplane. This action resulted in a gradual decrease in the aircraft's climb speed and performance. Arriving at the pass at the end of the valley, realizing that she would not be able to cross it, the pilot probably tried to turn around to the left during which she lost control of the aircraft.
All three occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-se-crash-dans-massif-de-belledonne-en-isere-1599904202

Media: