Serious incident Schleicher ASK 21 M LN-GMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241218

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21 M
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GMI
MSN: 21825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Klanten airfield, Norway (ENKL) -   Norway
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Klanten (ENKL)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was on a flight from Otrøvatnet to Klanten when he got a low engine oil warning. A check of the engine installation after landing revealed a crack in the exhaust system. This has led to heat damages and signs of fire.
The investigation has shown that it can be difficult to detect cracks in the exhaust system. To make it easier to identify this safety issue, operators must be given relevant information about the signs of an incipient crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 2017 LN-GMI 0 Elverum airport Starmoen (ENSM) unk