Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal LN-TST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241221

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-TST
MSN: 17701343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rakkestad Airfield (ENRK) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rakkestad Airfield (ENRK)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the Cessna bounced and hit the runway hard, causing the nose landing gear leg to collapse. Subsequently, the propeller contacted the runway. The commander, the only person on board, was not injured. The aircraft became extensively structurally damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN