Accident Van's RV-6 LN-LLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241222

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-LLT
MSN: 60005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ålesund airport Vigra (ENAL) -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ålesund airport Vigra (ENAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The commander was about to start the engine when he realized that the battery voltage was too low. He therefore decided to hand start the engine by turning the propeller. When the engine started the airplane began to move without the pilot being able to stop it and another aircraft parked beside was hit.
The commander was slightly injured when he tried to stop the plane. Both aircrafts involved suffered extensive damage. The engine got too high speed during the start-up so that a single mooring attached to the tailwheel was not sufficient to keep it from running away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN