Serious incident Robinson R44 Raven II LN-OZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241223

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Midtnorsk helikopterservice AS
Registration: LN-OZZ
MSN: 11730
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Steinkjer, Norway -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Midtnorsk Helikopterservice performed sightseeing flights with two helicopters. LN-OZZ had just landed and stopped the engine while the rotor was still in motion when an AS 350 B3 helicopter from the same operator came in to land right over LN-OZZ. Rotor wind from the AS 350 B3 helicopter caused the main rotor on the R44 helicopter to strike its tail boom. There was extensive damage to the helicopter.
The commander in AS 350 B3 helicopter did not perform reconnaissance of the landing site as described in the Operations Manual, and hovered thereby the helicopter directly above the helicopter was on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN