Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II LN-BGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241224

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-BGQ
MSN: 28-8116219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bergen Airport Flesland (ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bergen Airport Flesland (ENBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was about to conduct a solo flight as part of his PPL(A) education. The engine failed right after departure. The student was able to land and stop on the remaining runway. The cylinder head on cylinder no. 3 had split along the entire circumference, causing the engine problem.
The investigation has revealed two cases of missing screws on the engine cowlings. It is likely that at least one of these had been wedged between cylinder no. 1 and 3 and caused abnormal lateral strain, which the cylinder head could not withstand over time.
This incident has shown that a missing screw, which may appear to be trivial, has the potential to result in serious consequences. Everyone who inspects engines should be aware of this risk, which can be caused by even small objects between the cylinders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN