Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona LN-GMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241236

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-GMY
MSN: 3653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopland, Sogn og Fjordane -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Some time after climb out to an altitude of about 650 meters, the engine stopped and it was not possible to restart. The commander selected a sloping field for landing. Because of the sloping terrain, the landing was hard. The landing gear was torn off the plane, and the propeller, wings and elevator sustained damages. The commander was uninjured. The investigation revealed that the shielded wire between the ignition switch and magneto was falsely made, so that conduit shielding came into contact with the wire copper core. The magneto was thereby shorted to ground, and stopped providing voltage to the spark plugs. The Limbach engine that was installed on this aircraft has a single ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN