Accident Cessna 182T Skylane LN-TRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241237

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-TRE
MSN: 18282290
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardufoss Airport (ENDU) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (ENDU)
Destination airport:Bardufoss Airport (ENDU)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In connection with flight training on 28 September 2016, the airplane landed hard. There was damage to the landing gear and firewall. None of the three occupants were injured.
The accident happened during a touch and go with a simulated engine cut. High sink rate resulted in a hard landing. The flying school has now altered the procedure for practicing this exercise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN