Accident Schleicher ASK 21 M LN-GMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241240

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21 M
Owner/operator:
Registration: LN-GMI
MSN: 21825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Elverum airport Starmoen (ENSM) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elverum airport Starmoen (ENSM)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An instructor and a student flew introduction flight number two where the student should follow the instructors handling of the flight controls during approach and landing. The student got panic shortly before landing and handled the flight controls inappropriately. The instructor did not get the opportunity to take over the controls. The aircraft landed hard and was substantially damaged in the nose section. Neither the instructor nor the student suffered physical injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2015 LN-GMI 0 Near Klanten airfield, Norway (ENKL) unk