Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GIKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241274

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du bassin d’Arcachon
Registration: F-GIKZ
MSN: 1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gujan-Mestras -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield (XAC/LFCH)
Destination airport:Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield (XAC/LFCH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield with a view to making a flight for passengers he did not know, as part of a donation for an association. This flight was carried out on a private basis.
The flight was undertaken outside the weight and balance limits, which in particular degraded the performance of the aircraft on take-off and made piloting more difficult.
The pilot applied a high nose-up attitude from the rotation, which he maintained during the initial climb. The airplane remained in low flight speed. The plane probably stalled at a low height above the pine trees, before touching the top of a tree and then impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gujan-mestras_33199/gironde-un-crash-d-avion-fait-quatre-morts-sur-le-bassin-d-arcachon-et-provoque-un-feu-de-foret_36076342.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/2020/09/12/gironde-plusieurs-victimes-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-a-gujan-mestras-7838178-2904.php
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gironde/arcachon/accident-mortel-gironde-avion-tourisme-s-ecrase-gujan-mestras-trois-morts-1872570.html
BEA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/80724_1186405067.jpg (photo)