Incident Percival P.6 Mew Gull G-AEXF ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241296

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:12:30
Type:Percival P.6 Mew Gull
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AEXF
MSN: E.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Destination airport:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when landing back at Redhill Airfield after a test flight by a prospective buyer. Following a normal three point touchdown, on runway 19 (which was under repair), the landing gear dropped into a repair excavation at about 40 kt and the aircraft flipped over onto its back. The undercarriage was ripped off, the fuselage fractured and the wings damaged. The pilot escaped with slight injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/85 Ref: EW/G85/05/02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1937 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Meir Airfield, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK non
6 August 1965 G-AEXF North Air Taxis (G-INFO) 0 RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England unk
8 May 1983 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, UK. sub
17 July 1991 G-AEXF Private (G-INFO) 0 Near Old Warden Airfield (EGTH), Bedfordshire. sub

Images:

Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, (EGTK), Oxfordshire. UK. 21st July 1958