Wirestrike Accident CCF Goblin I 336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241313

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:16:45
Type:CCF Goblin I
Owner/operator:118 (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 336
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lawrencetown Lake, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Dartmouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of CCF Grumman Goblin #336 was practicing low level surprise attacks when he flew into power lines and crashed at Lawrencetown Lake, NS. Pilot Sgt Robert Murray Bryant died in the crash.

Sources:

1. Canada’s Wing’s High Flight, Volume 1 Number 5, The Pregnant Frog by Carl Vincent
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=59422
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=65736
4. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bremner-to-bryant/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17619-RCAF-Goblin