ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241340
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 August 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft M35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FINV |
MSN: | D 6470 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Engine model: | Teledyne Continental IO-470-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Porcupine Plain (CKD2), SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF) |
Destination airport: | Porcupine Plain (CKD2), SK |
Investigating agency: | TSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Beech Bonanza M35, was conducting a VFR flight from Penticton (CYYF), BC to Porcupine Plain (CKD2), SK. While on approach to CKD2, the pilot had difficulty sighting the airstrip, which resulted in a high and unstable approach. The aircraft touched down short of the runway and pitched over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to its propeller and forward fuselage.
Sources:
TSB