Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-FMIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241341

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Millennium Aviation
Registration: C-FMIR
MSN: 30-446
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), S -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Destination airport:Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE/CYXE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche operated by Millennium Aviation, was returning to Saskatoon/John G. Diefenbaker Intl (CYXE), SK from a local training flight. Prior to landing the pilots observed the main gear landing indicator light flicker. On final approach to landing, the main gear indicator light indicated that the landing gear was down and locked, the nose gear was confirmed visually down and locked, and there were no further abnormal indications or warnings.
Upon touchdown on Runway 27 at CYXE, the left wing of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft skidded to a stop. The pilots exited the aircraft and observed that the left landing gear was not extended. Emergency crews responded. There were no injuries, but a NOTAM was issued to close Runway 27 for approximately 1.5 hours until the aircraft could be removed.
A subsequent inspection by the operator's maintenance revealed a damaged landing gear teleflex cable.

Sources:

TSB