Incident Rollason Beta B2A G-AWHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241348

Date:Sunday 8 May 1983
Time:18:30
Type:Rollason Beta B2A
Owner/operator:Tiger Club Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AWHV
MSN: RAE/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AWHV was extensively damaged when Beagle Terrier G-ASKJ shot forward and rammed it, after being accidently started, with the wheels unchocked and brakes off, when the pilot left the aircraft and centralised the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/83 Ref: EW/G83/05/01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1985 G-AWHV Tiger Club Ltd. 0 Redhill Airfield (EGKR), Redhill, Surrey, sub