Incident Fairey Firefly T Mk 7 WM801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241369

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 7
Owner/operator:719 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM801
MSN: F.8878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Portstewart Strand, County Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7 WM801: Built by Fairey Aircraft Ltd, Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire, completed 27/2/1953. First flown at Ringway Airport, Manchester 2/4/1953. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 4/5/1953 to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland.

First issued for service 2/9/1953 to 719 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland as "326/GN". Damaged at RNAS Eglinton 30/3/1954 when canopy jettisoned during fast taxiing at RNAS Eglinton. Pilot - Lieutenant S.W.Salway - uninjured.

Repaired on site and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/11/1956 due to engine failure, when engine lost power and began to intermittently cut out. Aircraft ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, off Portstewart Strand, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. Both crew - Lieutenant P.J.W.Broadhurst (pilot) and Naval Airman P.R.Brown (Observer) survived the ditching with only minor injuries, and both were rescued. One was rescued by a helicopter from Eglinton, and the other by a fishing vessel (although it is not known which crew member was rescued by which means).

Firefly WM801 formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 9/11/1954.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portstewart_Strand