Incident Cessna F150L (Reims) F-BVXG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24138

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BVXG
MSN: F150-1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pontoise, Cormeilles Aerodrome, 7 km NW of Pontoise in Boissy l'Ailler -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome (POX/LFPT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student took off from Runway 05 to perform three rounds of solo track. His landing was normal with a tailwind component from April to December kt. On the ground, the controller asked him to speed taxiing to clear the track as soon as possible because of the traffic. It gives off the track by a right turn at high speed, brakes and propeller hits a left side taxiway tag.

After the incident, the controller changes QFU and the runway is 23.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-xg990626/htm/f-xg990626.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-xg990626/pdf/f-xg990626.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1998 F-BVXG unknown Pontoise - 22 min