Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241384

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM823
MSN: F.8900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM823: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly T.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 24/1/1954. Placed into temporary storage at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 1/2/1954 until ferried to Fairey Aircraft at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire on 1/9/1954.

Returned to Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester by/on 21/5/1955. First issued for service 27/5/1957 to RAE Llanbedr

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20/6/1957 when crashed on landing at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Aircraft sustained Cat.5(c) damage, and formally Struck Off Charge 15/8/1957 at Llanbedr. Reportedly sold for scrap to Unimetals Ltd, Failsworth, Manchester

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm