Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241390

Date:Friday 29 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM862
MSN: F.8917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tremadog Bay, 1½ miles off St.Tudwals Islands, near Abersoch -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM862; Ordered from Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such 16/4/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester.

After completion of test flight programme, placed into short term storage at Ringway Airport. Manchester from 2/7/1954, until 21/10/1954 to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland. in 1955-56, shuttled back and forth between Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester and HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland five times for modifications and storage as follows:

26/1/1955: Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester
25/4/1955: HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland
6/12/1955: Fairey Aircraft Ringway Airport, Manchester
1/06/1956: HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn TDU, Cumberland
5/12/1956: Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester (modifications)

Finally issued for service to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd 4/3/1957. Written off (presumed destroyed) 29/3/1957 crashed into Tremadog Bay, 1½ miles off St.Tudwals Island (at a bearing of 259 degrees from Llanbedr Airport) after ground radio control was lost.

The reported crash location of Saint Tudwal's Islands (Welsh: Ynysoedd Tudwal) are a small archipelago lying south of Abersoch on the Llŷn Peninsula in North Wales, at the western end of Tremadog Bay. There are two main islands: Saint Tudwal's Island West (Welsh: Ynys Tudwal Fawr)(52°47′56″N 4°28′18″W) and Saint Tudwal's Island East (Welsh: Ynys Tudwal Fach) (52°48′19″N 4°27′43″W), plus the Carreg y Trai rocks.

Firefly U.8 WM862 was formally Struck Off Charge on 3/4/1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr#Airport
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Tudwal%27s_Islands