Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N8488L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241396

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Harrier Aviation LLC
Registration: N8488L
MSN: 17256688
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was a “discovery flight” arranged by the rear seat passenger for his girlfriend, the front seat passenger. A flight instructor was seated in the right front seat. Flight track information revealed that, about four minutes after departure at an altitude of about 1,900 ft, the airplane entered a steep descent that continued until water contact. The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the water.

Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and no evidence of a bird strike. Visual meteorological conditions were present in the area at the time of the accident.

Available medical information provided no evidence that the CFI had any medical condition,substance use, or toxic exposure that contributed to the accident. Based on the absence of detectedethanol in the CFI’s urine, it is likely that ethanol detected in his cavity blood was from sources otherthan ingestion.

Given the available information, the reason for the airplane’s impact with terrain could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A steep descent and impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.startribune.com/crews-recovering-downed-plane-in-mississippi-river-in-southeast-metro/572403042/
https://kbjr6.com/2020/09/14/crews-search-mississippi-river-for-overdue-plane/
https://kstp.com/news/authorities-searching-for-missing-aircraft-in-southeast-metro/5861238/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8488L/history/20200913/1928Z/KSGS/L%2044.78134%20-92.97589
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aba10c&lat=44.780&lon=-92.974&zoom=18.3&showTrace=2020-09-13&trackLabels×tamp=1600025545

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: