Incident Airbus A320-214 N111US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241417

Date:Saturday 12 September 2020
Time:22:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N111US
MSN: 1114
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2441, an Airbus A320, landed at San Antonio International Airport, TX, after declaring an emergency due to a no.1 (left) engine fire.
The aircraft is equipped with two CFMI CFM56-5B4/P turbofans.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL2441/history/20200913/0045Z/KCLT/KSAT