Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2884U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241428

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:East Tennessee Pilots Club Inc
Registration: N2884U
MSN: 17250484
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Knox County, Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch Airport, TN (TN98)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following inflight imminent fuel exhaustion, the aircraft experienced a precautionary landing to major roadway terrain in Knox County near Knoxville, Tennessee. The airplane refueled and departed having sustained no damage and no injuries to the three occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.wbir.com/article/news/local/small-plane-emergency-landing-on-knoxville-interstate/51-b99ce682-b433-416b-acb0-43a065359dec
https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/incidents/cessna-skyhawk-c172-lands-on-u-s-highway-departs-again-after-refueling/
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2884U/history/20200909/1329Z/TN98/KDKX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2884U