Incident Scintex CP-301 F-BJVD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24143

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scintex CP-301
Owner/operator:Aero Club Clement Ader
Registration: F-BJVD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Revel, Haute-Garonne department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muret–Lherm Aerodrome, Lherm, Haute-Garonne, Midi-Pyrénées (LFBR)
Destination airport:Millau, Aveyron department, Midi-Pyrenees
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a trip Muret - Millau, the pilot decided to divert to Revel because of the presence of layers of stratus at 500 feet above ground. He said he made a move to the vertical of the aerodrome to observe the windsock and he referred downwind 31. A rounding, the aircraft touched the runway with the left gear and salmon of the left wing. It leaves the runway to the right.

A distinction on the track the trail of salmon left, the pitot tube at the tip of the left wing and the left wheel which describe a continuous semi-circle to the right.

Consequences and damage: main gear, tail wheel and left wingtip damaged

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-vd991010/htm/f-vd991010.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html