Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241478

Date:Thursday 29 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Aberporth GWTW (Guided Weapons Trials Wing)
Registration: WM886
MSN: F.8941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 3.5 miles off Aberporth Beach, Ceredigion, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM886: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 10/2/1955 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

Delivered to RAE Aberporth GWTW (Guided Weapons Trials Wing) 18/3/1955.

Written off (destroyed) 29/9/1955 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, over the Aberporth Range, 3.5 miles off Aberporth Beach, Ceredigion, Dyfed. According to some sources, Firefly U.8 WM886 was shot down by a Firestreak missile fired by a De Havilland Sea Venom. As such WM886 was the first Firestreak "kill" - the first ever aircraft to shot down air-to-air by a Firestreak missile (at the time the missile was codenamed "Blue Jay Mk.1" - it was renamed Firestreak in August 1957).

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.299)
2. Gibson, Chris; Buttler, Tony (2007). British Secret Projects: Hypersonics, Ramjets and Missiles. Midland Publishing. pp. 33–35. ISBN 978-1-85780-258-0.
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
4. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060025563
7. https://www.rafaberporth.org.uk/page6.html
8. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060025588

Media:

Fairey Blue Jay Mk.1 (later De Havilland Firestreak) air to air missile Firestreak missile