Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241481

Date:Friday 15 February 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM889
MSN: F.8944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM889: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 13/3/1955.

Retained by Fairey Aircraft at Ringway Airport, Manchester for "snagging" and rectification of faults - specifically faults in the hydraulic systems. Also used for trial installations on ground from 2/12/1954. Delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 29/4/1955 for further short term storage. Returned to Fairey Aircraft, Ringway Airport, Manchester 8/10/1956 for modifications.

First issued for service to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd on 27/11/1956.

Written off 15/2/1957: Crashed on landing at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Damage assessed as Cat5(c) and aircraft struck off charge 20/3/1957

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm