Accident Cessna 210L PT-KAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241516

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-KAM
MSN: 21060400
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belterra, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from a mining operation near the municipality of Alenquer, PA, when, at around 13:00 UTC, it made a forced landing on the banks of the Tapajós River, in the community of Nazaré, in the municipality of Belterra, PA, with four people on board.
It was not possible to identify the damage to the aircraft.
One of the crew members was unharmed. It was not possible to identify the injuries to the other occupants of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA