Accident Neiva EMB-720D PT-RPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241523

Date:Sunday 6 August 2017
Time:21:00 UCT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RPU
MSN: 720168
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca do Acre, AM -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Campo Airdrome (SWNK), AM
Destination airport:Novo Campo Airdrome (SWNK), AM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aerodrome Novo Campo (SWNK), Boca do Acre, AM, to perform a local flight, with a pilot on board. With about fifteen minutes of flight, the aircraft showed abnormal functioning
on the engine (vibration), followed by oil leakage, which reached the windshield. Was performed
a forced landing on the banks of the Inauini River. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, wings, engine and propeller. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PTRPU_06AGO2017_A_100_2017_PORT.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2020 PT-RPU Ortiz Aerotáxi 0 Muru, Feijó, Acre sub