Incident Piper PA-28-161 F-GEPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24166

Date:Monday 1 November 1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GEPG
MSN: 28-8416108
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Garde-Freinet - 83 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Perte de contrôle dans les nuages, collision avec le relief. Prise de décision tardive, prise en compte insuffisante des conditions météorologiques. Pilote décédé, passager grièvement blessé, aéronef détruit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-pg991101/htm/f-pg991101.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-pg991101/pdf/f-pg991101.pdf