Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I PT-OVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241789

Date:Thursday 3 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Abelha Táxi Aéreo e Manutenção Ltda.
Registration: PT-OVB
MSN: 31T-8104051
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita do Trivelato, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SIAQ
Destination airport:Nova Mutum-Fazenda Ribeiro do Céu Airport, MT (SWYP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bom Futuro Aerodrome (SIAQ), located in the municipality of Cuiabá, MT, bound for Fazenda Ribeiro do Céu Aerodrome (SWYP), located in the municipality of Nova Mutum, MT with two pilots and four passengers on board.
According to reports, near Fazenda São José, the town before the intended destination, the left engine showed problems with the oil pressure. The captain decided to make a precautionary landing on the farm's runway.
During the landing, the nose gear broke off and, as a result, the propeller blades hit the ground.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage. All the occupants were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA