Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mirage IIIE 451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241848

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIE
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 451
MSN: 485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Colmar-Meyenheim/EC1/13
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mirage 485 during interception exercise at high altitude. Cap Philippe Daube.

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-gibeaumeix-mirage3