Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk PR-GFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241888

Date:Sunday 9 September 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-GFD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acreúna, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing strip (neither registered nor homologated by the Civil Aviation authority) located at a distance of approximately 4Km from the town of Acreúna, State of Goiás, with the pilot and three passengers on board, with the purpose of making a scenic flight.
After taking off, the aircraft made a left turn, lost altitude, and collided with the ground.

The aircraft did not have an airworthiness certificate valid in Brazil;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA