Accident Sikorsky AUH-76 (S-76) 202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241974

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Sikorsky AUH-76 (S-76)
Owner/operator:505th SAR Gp Philippine Air Force
Registration: 202
MSN: 760240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barangay Upper Manggas, Lantawan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Sulu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Philippine Air Force SAR helicopter crashed in bad weather conditions. The four occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/09/16/20/4-killed-as-military-chopper-crashes-in-basilan-amid-bad-weather
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9516272
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1336565/4-airmen-killed-in-basilan-chopper-crash-identified

Media: