Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III F-GFDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24205

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Eurotranslation SaRL
Registration: F-GFDN
MSN: 0973
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roberval, Oise, Picardy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Fresnoy, Oise, Picardy
Destination airport:Creil-Senlis, Oise, Picardy
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-:N18090, then G-BARX: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 28 May 1999 at Roberval, Oise, Picardy. Ten minutes after takeoff from Grand Fresnoy, cruising at 1,200 feet on the VFR route north Creil-Senlis, turbine helicopter 206 F-GFDN suddenly starts to idle. At the same time, the indicator "ENG.OUT" lights, indicating an engine failure, and the alarm "LOW ROTOR RPM" sounds signaling a low rotor. Flying at that time a wooded area, the pilot takes a heading to the east, and performs an autorotation into a wheat field.

During the landing, the tips of the skids began sinking into wheat plants. To avoid this, the helicopter tilted forward, and the pilot activated the cyclic pitch control backwards. During this action, the main rotor blades cut the tail boom at the rear stabilizer. The helicopter rotates 180 degrees to the left and stopped on the skids.

The BEA report notes the damage to the helicopter as: "cut tail boom, tail unit destroyed, torn and distorted blades, landing skids and enclosures damaged". As a result, the registration F-GFDN was cancelled on 19 October 1999 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-dn990528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-dn990528/htm/f-dn990528.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-dn990528/pdf/f-dn990528.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3982
5. http://rotordefrance.free.fr/f-gfdn.htm