Accident Beechcraft BE-55 PT-LTY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242198

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2008
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-55
Owner/operator:Oliveira Silva Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PT-LTY
MSN: TC-2185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Caiser - Tesouro, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO/SWRD)
Destination airport:Barra do Garças Airport, MT (BPG/SBBW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the aircraft was heading from SWRD (Rondonópolis – MT) to SBBW (Barra do Garças – MT). About 20 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft door opened, causing strong vibration and loss of altitude.
The pilot opted for a landing in the locality of Guiratinga - MT. However, he verified that there was a layer of low clouds over the runway and decided to proceed to a runway located in the Municipality of Treasury - MT. The unprepared runway was too narrow for the BE-55 aircraft to operate.
On landing, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which left the side of the runway and entered a cornfield. The nose gear and right main gear retracted and the two propellers, with both engines running, collided with the ground. The two occupants escaped the aircraft unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA final report A-N066/CENIPA/2009