Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air PT-KKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242443

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Cotercon Comercial Ltda
Registration: PT-KKI
MSN: LD-483
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pampulha Airport -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:SBBH
Destination airport:Sorocaba, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Pampulha Airport (SBBH) to make a transfer flight to Sorocaba (SP).
Shortly after take-off, the left engine failed and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft. The plane went into a left-hand turn and lost height, falling backwards over four houses near Pampulha Airport.
The pilot and two other people on board died on the spot. Two people who were inside the houses hit by the aircraft suffered minor injuries.
After the crash, the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA