Incident Grumman Avenger Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242503

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Avenger Mk I
Owner/operator:852 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea 40 mi WSW of Santa Rosa Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Nabob
Destination airport:HMS Nabob
Narrative:
Crashed into Pacific Ocean. Pilot S/Lt Fred M. Batten (RNZNVR) uninjured and rescued by USS Ballard. 852nd Sqn FAA RN

After a thorough research I found, this crash has two possible serials: Avenger Mk.I FN811 which (crashed sometime before Mar 15, 1944. Or Avenger Mk.I JZ158 (no trace after Dec 1943)
852nd Sqn had 12 Avengers February 1944, the serials are between JZ156 and JZ167, lost one Dec 1943, they needed a replacment aircraft, possibly FN811. So this lost aircraft FN811 or JZ158.

Sources:

https://www.fold3.com/image/1/270748089