Loss of control Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N972DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242512

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Drive Line Inc
Registration: N972DD
MSN: 4636637
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cherokee County Airport (JKV/KJSO), Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Cherokee County Airport, TX (JKV/KJSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that while practicing an engine-out landing in the traffic pattern, the pilot-rated student overshot the turn from base leg to final rolling out to the right of the runway centerline. The student pilot attempted to turn back toward the runway and then saw that the airplane’s airspeed was rapidly decreasing. The instructor reported that when he realized the severity of the situation it was too late to do anything. The student attempted to add power for a go-around but was unable to recover. The airplane stalled about 10 ft above the ground, impacted the ground right of the runway, and skidded onto the runway where it came to rest.
Both wings and the forward fuselage were substantially damaged. Both pilots stated there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing approach and the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack at low altitude resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing was the instructor pilot’s failure to adequately monitor the student pilot’s actions during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.easttexasmatters.com/news/top-stories/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-cherokee-county-airport-no-injuries-reported/
https://www.jacksonvilleprogress.com/news/update-small-craft-crashes-at-cherokee-county-airport/article_d9a24cf8-f854-11ea-ad71-d349571b954e.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N972DD/history/20200916/1831Z/KJSO/KJSO
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N972DD
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101983/pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA