Accident Ocean Vital Eraole F-WFOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242517

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Ocean Vital Eraole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WFOV
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Puech -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aix-Les Miles Airport (LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA-E
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hybrid aircraft prototype Eraole crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was injured.

The Eraole is a multi-hybrid electric powered aircraft which gets 25% of it’s electricity from solar panels on the upper surfaces of the wings. The remaining electricity is generated by an internal combustion engine running on a combination of vegetable oil and hydrogen.

Sources:

https://www.midilibre.fr/2020/09/16/le-planeur-evite-le-crash-et-atterrit-au-puech-le-pilote-est-legerement-blesse-9075165.php
https://www.midilibre.fr/2020/09/18/le-planeur-du-navigateur-raphael-dinelli-sest-ecrase-dans-le-nord-de-lherault-90787
https://iphmedia.wordpress.com/2020/09/16/le-puech-crash-dun-avion-hybride-un-blesse-leger/

Images:

Photo: Alan Wilson (CC:by-sa)

Media: